Skip Navigation

go raiders!

Loudoun County High School

.

go raiders!

Loudoun County High School

go raiders!

Loudoun County High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

6 days ago

Boys Varsity Swimming vs. Loudoun Valley

Game Date
Jan 11, 2020
Score
RAIDERS: 182
LOUDOUN VALLEY: 103

The Loudoun County High School varsity swimming teams continued their strong season in the pool on Saturday, January 11 by defeating the Vikings of Loudoun Valley High School by a combined score of 364-180. The Raiders defeated the Vikings 182-103, moving their record to 4-1 on the season while the Lady Raiders defeated the Lady Vikings 182-77 to improve to 3-2 on the season.

The Raiders and Lady Raiders had strong performances across the board, athletes competing in new events, and athletes continue to  swim personal and season-best times.

Highlights: Raiders and Lady Raiders continue strong relay performances

  • 200 Medley Relays
    • Aho C, Olsen, Hays, Durot -  Boys 200 Medley - 2nd Place - 1:52.63
    • Aho, M, Suttie, Cranfield, Nadeau - Boys 200 Medley Relay - 3rd Place - 2:07.05 
    • Allen, Chang, Vanderloo, L., Arroyo - Girls 200 Medley Relay - 1st Place - 1:59.34 - REGIONS
  • 200 Freestyle Relays
    • Koenig, Vanderloo, J., Hunter, Wagner - Boys 200 Freestyle Relay - 1st Place - 1:33.09 - STATES
    • Aho, C., Larson, Durot, Hays - Boys 200 Free Relay - 3rd Place - 1:45.78
    • Vanderloo, Allen, Arroyo, Chang - Girls 200 Free Relay - 1st Place - 1:49.19 - REGIONS
    • Young, Boyle, Bianchini, Encinas - Girls 200 Freestyle Relay - 3rd place - 2:02.42 
  • 400 Freestyle Relays
    • Hunter, Wagner, Koenig, Vanderloo, J. - Boys 400 Freestyle Relay - 1st Place - 3:50.21
    • Durot, Olsen, Larson, Suttie - Boys 400 Freestyle Relay - 2nd Place - 4:05.75
    • Allen, Chang, Vanderloo, L., Arroyo - Girls 400 Freestyle Relay - 1st Place - 4:02.03 REGIONS
    • Boyle, O'Dea, Ramberg, Young - Girls 400 Freestyle Relay - 2nd Place - 4:35.05
    • Howard, Bianchini, Cassidy, Crouse - Girls 400 Freestyle Relay - 3rd Place - 4:48.66

Highlights: Individual Standouts

  • Shane Hunter (Sr.)  placed first in the Boys 200-yard Freestyle and 100-yard Butterfly in a regional-meet qualifying times of 1:50.69 and 56.90
  • J.P. Vanderloo (Fr) placed first in the Boys 500-yard Freestyle in a new regional qualifying time of 5:06.40 and he later placed first in the 100-yard Breaststroke.
  • Colby Koenig (Sr.) won the Boys 200-yard Individual Medley in a regional-qualifying time of 2:08.63.
  • Barrett Larson (Fr.) had an outstanding meet, swimming season-best times in a second place finish in Boys 200-yard Freestyle and a third place finish in the 500-yard Freestyle.
  • Lexie Vanderloo (Jr.) won the Girls 100-yard Butterfly in a state-qualifying time of 1:00.36
  • Josie Boyle (Sr.) won both the Girls 200-yard Freestyle and 500-yard Freestyle
  • Abby Ramberg (Sr.) had two second place finishes in the Girls 50-yard Freestyle and Girls 100-yard Breaststroke

For complete meet results, click here.

The coaching staff is very pleased with where the team is at this point in the season and is excited to see where the team will go as championship season is approaching. Both teams return to the pool for a weekend full of swimming on Friday, January 17 where they will take on the Rams of Riverside High School at Ida Lee Recreation Center.


https://raidersports.info
Advertisement Advertisement