Skip Navigation

go raiders!

Loudoun County High School

.

go raiders!

Loudoun County High School

go raiders!

Loudoun County High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

4 weeks ago

Hall of Fame - Class of 2020

The Loudoun County Athletic Department is pleased to announce the Class of 2020 Hall of Fame Inductees.  The Induction Ceremony will take place on Friday, October 2, 2020 at 5 p.m. in the LCHS auditorium.  (This date is tentative and may change due to COVID-19.) Following the Induction Ceremony, the new HOF members will be introduced at halftime of the Broad Run vs. LCHS football game in Sonny Pearson Stadium. 

Class of 2020

Coaches and Contributors

John Murphy, Jr – Contributor – Murphy, served as the voice of Raider Football for almost three decades (1974-2002.)  In addition, he was known to lend a hand with fundraiser and field maintenance for the athletic department.  Murphy helped to establish the Central Loudoun Little League and negotiated with the owner of JR Festival Lakes for the land and construction of Good Times Park, a three-field baseball complex in Leesburg, VA.

Kirk Smith – Coach – Smith served as the Head Girls’ Soccer Coach from 2000-2017.  During that time, he amassed one undefeated season, six Regular Season District Championships, five District Tournament Championships, five Region Championships, two State Runner-Up titles in 2010 and 2012, and two State Championships in 2015 and 2016.  In addition, he simultaneously coached travel soccer throughout Loudoun County for over 15 years.  Smith was not one to keep track of stats about himself, but he sent numerous girls on to play in college. The biggest compliment to Smith’s legacy, however, was that he had several County graduates’ return to the school and coach beside him.

Ezma Lea (King) Stevens – Coach/Contributor – Stevens formerly King, a health and physical education teacher at LCHS for 26 years, established and ran the Girls Athletic Association (G.A.A.) at LCHS in 1963 until the passage of Title IX in 1972.  During that time, she offered girls the opportunity to play sports like basketball, volleyball, tumbling, spasketball, speedball, softball, soccer, and field hockey.  Participation in the G.A.A. ranged from 53-135 members and allowed girls the chance to receive letters, patches, and pins during this time.  In 1972, Stevens became Head Coach of the first official Girls’ Basketball Team and led them to a District title in their second year.  In addition, Stevens coached softball and taught behind the wheel for the Raiders.

Athletes

John Bryant – Class of 1969 – Football, Basketball, and Track – Bryant was a three-sport athlete who earned nine varsity letters for the Raiders.  Bryant started both ways in football and earned 2nd Team All-District honors at defensive back (1967) and quarterback (1968).  In basketball, Bryant helped the Raiders to a State Runner-Up finish in 1967 and earned 1st Team All-District honors in 1968 and 1969.  Bryant accrued school records for point per game and assists.  Several opposing coaches said he was one of the best defenders in the district at the time.  In the spring, he ran the sprints and relay events for the Raiders.

John “Bunky” Murphy, III – Class of 1976 – Football, Wrestling, & Baseball – Murphy earned nine varsity letters while playing for the Raiders.   He was the starting quarterback in football as a senior and earned the team MVP in 1975.  A four-year wrestler, Murphy twice won the District title in his weight class.  On the baseball diamond, he played catcher and 3rd base and batted .476 as a junior and .485 as a senior.  In addition, he was the team MVP as a junior.  Murphy went on to be a four-year starter as catcher at UMBC where the team won three Mason Dixon Conference Championships and advanced to the super region three times.  Murphy is well known as a long-time volunteer with Dulles Little League and now owns Replay Sports in Ashburn.

Lawrence “Fella” Dolby – Class of 1992 – Football and Baseball – Dolby was a   five-time letter winner for the Raiders.  He was the punter for the football team and earned First Team All-District honors in 1990 and 1991 and 2nd Team All-Region honors in 1991.  On the diamond, Dolby played catcher and was named 2nd Team All-District in 1991.  As a senior in 1992, he batted .460 and had a slugging percentage of .711 and earned First Team All-District, All-Region, and All-Met. He went on to play baseball at the University of Maryland and Virginia Wesleyan University where he earned the ODAC Player of the Year in 1992.  After graduation, Dolby was drafted by the Atlanta Braves and played in the Golf Coast and Danville Minor League Organizations.  Presently, he owns and operates Loudoun County based, Fella Dolby Construction.

Adina Trammel – Class of 1998 – Girls’ Basketball – A four-year starter and letter winner for Raider basketball, Trammel served as team captain as a junior and senior.  She was twice named First Team All-District and led the 1996 Raiders to the school’s first 20-win season and state tournament appearance.  As a junior, she averaged 12.1 PPG, 4.2 assists, and amassed 193 rebounds.  As a senior, the Raiders started the season 10-0 before she tore her ACL and ended her high school career with just under 960 points.  Trammel went on to play basketball for four years and started for three at Shenandoah University.

Amanda Arbogast – Class of 2007 – Volleyball and Softball – Arbogast earned seven varsity letters while serving as captain for both Raider volleyball and softball.  As a junior, she earned First Team All-District and Second Team All-Region honors while leading the team in kills, service points, solo blocks, block assists, and aces.  In her senior year, she helped lead the team to a District and Region Championship and a State-Runner-Up title.  She led the team in blocks and block assists and was second in kills and service aces.  For her play, she was named First Team All-District, First Team All-Region, and Second Team All-State.  A utility player in softball, she was twice named First Team All-District and was team MVP as a freshman.  Arbogast went on to graduate from GMU and is currently the Health/PE Department Chair at Trailside Middle School in Ashburn, VA.

Marguerite (Hanna) Lewis – Class of 2008 – Volleyball – Lewis formerly Hanna, was a four-time letter winner for the Raiders in volleyball.  She helped the team to a District and Region Championship and a State Runner-Up title in 2006.  As a senior in 2007, she led the team to a District, Region, and State Title.  For her play she was named First Team All-District, First Team All-Region, and 2nd Team All-State as a junior.  As a senior she was First Team All-District, First Team All-Region, First Team All-State and Second Team All-Met. She finished her career as the Raider record holder in aces in a season (135), aces per set (1.48), and aces in a career (193) which were not surpassed until 2018.  Hanna earned a full ride and played at Azusa Pacific before earning her doctorate in Physical Therapy from ODU.  In addition, she returned to County and served as the varsity assistant volleyball coach from 2014-2017 when the team won four District titles, three Region titles, and four State titles.

Kerry (Sarver) Furr – Class of 2009 – Volleyball, Girls’ Basketball, and Tennis – Furr formerly Sarver, earned 11 varsity letters for the Raiders and played on teams that won six Regular Season District Championships, Seven District Tournament Championships, Four Region Championships, and Three State Championships (two in volleyball and one in basketball which was the first in school history). In addition, she won a District Championship playing tennis doubles.  She served as captain of all three teams and left the Raider basketball program as the single season (184) and career (339) record holder in assists.  In 2009, she was named the LCHS Senior Female Athlete of the Year.  Furr went on to play two years of club basketball before walking on and making the Virginia Tech basketball team her junior and senior year.

 


https://raidersports.info
Advertisement Advertisement